Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYER

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Prayer to you is
  1) Incidental or nonexistent
  2) Restricted to formal worship services
  3) For times of stress and/or need
  4) A regular part of my behavior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incidental or nonexistent 13 13.1% 13.1% -2.28
Restricted to formal worship services 2 2% 15.2% -1.32
For times of stress and/or need 20 20.2% 35.4% -.35
A regular part of my behavior 64 64.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 16.3%
8
10.0%
5
13.1%
13
Restricted to formal worship services 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
For times of stress and/or need 26.5%
13
14.0%
7
20.2%
20
A regular part of my behavior 53.1%
26
76.0%
38
64.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 14.1%
12
7.1%
1
13.1%
13
Restricted to formal worship services 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
For times of stress and/or need 22.4%
19
7.1%
1
20.2%
20
A regular part of my behavior 61.2%
52
85.7%
12
64.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share