Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PURPOSE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: One's religious commitment gives life a certain purpose which it could not otherwise have.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 57.6% 57.6% -.78
Agree 29 29.3% 86.9% .62
Disagree 13 13.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.1%
26
62.0%
31
57.6%
57
Agree 30.6%
15
28.0%
14
29.3%
29
Disagree 16.3%
8
10.0%
5
13.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.3%
47
71.4%
10
57.6%
57
Agree 29.4%
25
28.6%
4
29.3%
29
Disagree 15.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share