Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Are there particular moments when you would say you feel close to God?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Occasionally
  3) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 9.1% 9.1% -2.09
Rarely 18 18.2% 27.3% -1.04
Occasionally 37 37.4% 64.6% .01
Frequently 35 35.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 10.2%
5
8.0%
4
9.1%
9
Rarely 24.5%
12
12.0%
6
18.2%
18
Occasionally 42.9%
21
32.0%
16
37.4%
37
Frequently 22.4%
11
48.0%
24
35.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 9.4%
8
7.1%
1
9.1%
9
Rarely 18.8%
16
14.3%
2
18.2%
18
Occasionally 40.0%
34
21.4%
3
37.4%
37
Frequently 31.8%
27
57.1%
8
35.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share