Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAITH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Faith, or putting full confidence in the things we hope for and being certain of the things we cannot see, is essential to one's religious life.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 79 79.8% 79.8% -.47
Uncertain 17 17.2% 97% 1.56
Disagree 3 3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.6%
40
78.0%
39
79.8%
79
Uncertain 16.3%
8
18.0%
9
17.2%
17
Disagree 2.0%
1
4.0%
2
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Agree 77.6%
66
92.9%
13
79.8%
79
Uncertain 18.8%
16
7.1%
1
17.2%
17
Disagree 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share