Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SABBATH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. What is your feeling about the operation of non-essential business on the Sabbath?
  1) They should not be open.
  2) I am uncertain about this.
  3) They have a legitimate reason to be open.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They should not be open. 12 12.1% 12.1% -2.03
I am uncertain about this. 33 33.3% 45.5% -.6
They have a legitimate reason to be open. 54 54.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They should not be open. 10.2%
5
14.0%
7
12.1%
12
I am uncertain about this. 30.6%
15
36.0%
18
33.3%
33
They have a legitimate reason to be open. 59.2%
29
50.0%
25
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
They should not be open. 14.1%
12
0.0%
0
12.1%
12
I am uncertain about this. 28.2%
24
64.3%
9
33.3%
33
They have a legitimate reason to be open. 57.6%
49
35.7%
5
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share