Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLITICS

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Two political candidates are seeking the same political office. One is a member and a strong participant in a church. The other is indifferent, but not hostile, to religious organizations. Other factors being equal, do you think the candidate identified with the church would be a better public servant than the one who has no interest in religion?
  1) He definitely would
  2) He probably would
  3) Uncertain
  4) He probably would not
  5) He definitely would not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He definitely would 16 16.2% 16.2% -1.51
He probably would 27 27.3% 43.4% -.6
Uncertain 37 37.4% 80.8% .3
He probably would not 12 12.1% 92.9% 1.2
He definitely would not 7 7.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
He definitely would 18.4%
9
14.0%
7
16.2%
16
He probably would 20.4%
10
34.0%
17
27.3%
27
Uncertain 44.9%
22
30.0%
15
37.4%
37
He probably would not 10.2%
5
14.0%
7
12.1%
12
He definitely would not 6.1%
3
8.0%
4
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
He definitely would 17.6%
15
7.1%
1
16.2%
16
He probably would 25.9%
22
35.7%
5
27.3%
27
Uncertain 38.8%
33
28.6%
4
37.4%
37
He probably would not 12.9%
11
7.1%
1
12.1%
12
He definitely would not 4.7%
4
21.4%
3
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share