Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REPENT

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: A person must repent for God to forgive his or her sins.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 76 76% 76% -.56
Disagree 24 24% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
35
82.0%
41
76.0%
76
Disagree 30.0%
15
18.0%
9
24.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 74.1%
63
100.0%
12
33.3%
1
76.0%
76
Disagree 25.9%
22
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
24.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 68.4%
26
82.6%
19
90.0%
18
68.4%
13
76.0%
76
Disagree 31.6%
12
17.4%
4
10.0%
2
31.6%
6
24.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share