Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: It is possible for a person to have a well rounded religious life apart from the church.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 65 65% 65% -.67
Uncertain 24 24% 89% .78
Disagree 11 11% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
35
60.0%
30
65.0%
65
Uncertain 24.0%
12
24.0%
12
24.0%
24
Disagree 6.0%
3
16.0%
8
11.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 68.2%
58
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
65.0%
65
Uncertain 20.0%
17
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
24.0%
24
Disagree 11.8%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 71.1%
27
60.9%
14
60.0%
12
63.2%
12
65.0%
65
Uncertain 18.4%
7
30.4%
7
30.0%
6
21.1%
4
24.0%
24
Disagree 10.5%
4
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
15.8%
3
11.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share