Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READBIB

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How much time during the week do you spend reading the Bible or other religious material?
  0) None
  1) One-half hour
  2) One hour or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 66 66% 66% -.66
One-half hour 18 18% 84% .66
One hour or more 16 16% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 74.0%
37
58.0%
29
66.0%
66
One-half hour 14.0%
7
22.0%
11
18.0%
18
One hour or more 12.0%
6
20.0%
10
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 65.9%
56
58.3%
7
100.0%
3
66.0%
66
One-half hour 17.6%
15
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.0%
18
One hour or more 16.5%
14
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None 65.8%
25
56.5%
13
80.0%
16
63.2%
12
66.0%
66
One-half hour 21.1%
8
21.7%
5
5.0%
1
21.1%
4
18.0%
18
One hour or more 13.2%
5
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share