Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIP

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How many of the past four worship services have you attended?
  1) None or one
  2) Two
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or one 68 68% 68% -.63
Two 16 16% 84% .69
Three or more 16 16% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None or one 74.0%
37
62.0%
31
68.0%
68
Two 14.0%
7
18.0%
9
16.0%
16
Three or more 12.0%
6
20.0%
10
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None or one 68.2%
58
58.3%
7
100.0%
3
68.0%
68
Two 16.5%
14
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
16
Three or more 15.3%
13
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None or one 63.2%
24
60.9%
14
85.0%
17
68.4%
13
68.0%
68
Two 21.1%
8
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
16.0%
16
Three or more 15.8%
6
21.7%
5
10.0%
2
15.8%
3
16.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share