Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYER

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Prayer to you is
  1) Incidental or nonexistent
  2) Restricted to formal worship services
  3) For times of stress and/or need
  4) A regular part of my behavior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incidental or nonexistent 11 11% 11% -2.27
Restricted to formal worship services 6 6% 17% -1.26
For times of stress and/or need 31 31% 48% -.24
A regular part of my behavior 52 52% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 16.0%
8
6.0%
3
11.0%
11
Restricted to formal worship services 6.0%
3
6.0%
3
6.0%
6
For times of stress and/or need 32.0%
16
30.0%
15
31.0%
31
A regular part of my behavior 46.0%
23
58.0%
29
52.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 11.8%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.0%
11
Restricted to formal worship services 7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
For times of stress and/or need 31.8%
27
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
31.0%
31
A regular part of my behavior 49.4%
42
75.0%
9
33.3%
1
52.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 15.8%
6
8.7%
2
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
11.0%
11
Restricted to formal worship services 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
6.0%
6
For times of stress and/or need 26.3%
10
34.8%
8
35.0%
7
31.6%
6
31.0%
31
A regular part of my behavior 50.0%
19
56.5%
13
45.0%
9
57.9%
11
52.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share