Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARRIAGE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. For your marriage ceremony, who do you believe should perform the ceremony?
  1) A religious official
  2) Either a religious official or civil authority
  3) A civil authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A religious official 84 84% 84% -.41
Either a religious official or civil authority 13 13% 97% 1.74
A civil authority 3 3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious official 76.0%
38
92.0%
46
84.0%
84
Either a religious official or civil authority 20.0%
10
6.0%
3
13.0%
13
A civil authority 4.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A religious official 83.5%
71
91.7%
11
66.7%
2
84.0%
84
Either a religious official or civil authority 12.9%
11
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
13.0%
13
A civil authority 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
A religious official 81.6%
31
91.3%
21
85.0%
17
78.9%
15
84.0%
84
Either a religious official or civil authority 13.2%
5
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
13.0%
13
A civil authority 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share