Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PURPOSE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: One's religious commitment gives life a certain purpose which it could not otherwise have.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 36% 36% -1.15
Agree 46 46% 82% .25
Disagree 18 18% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
14
44.0%
22
36.0%
36
Agree 52.0%
26
40.0%
20
46.0%
46
Disagree 20.0%
10
16.0%
8
18.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
30
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.0%
36
Agree 47.1%
40
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
46.0%
46
Disagree 17.6%
15
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
18.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
16
39.1%
9
20.0%
4
36.8%
7
36.0%
36
Agree 31.6%
12
52.2%
12
60.0%
12
52.6%
10
46.0%
46
Disagree 26.3%
10
8.7%
2
20.0%
4
10.5%
2
18.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share