Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Are there particular moments when you would say you feel close to God?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Occasionally
  3) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 10% 10% -2.05
Rarely 19 19% 29% -.94
Occasionally 48 48% 77% .18
Frequently 23 23% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.0%
9
2.0%
1
10.0%
10
Rarely 14.0%
7
24.0%
12
19.0%
19
Occasionally 48.0%
24
48.0%
24
48.0%
48
Frequently 20.0%
10
26.0%
13
23.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 10.6%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
10
Rarely 18.8%
16
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
19.0%
19
Occasionally 47.1%
40
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
48.0%
48
Frequently 23.5%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Never 13.2%
5
13.0%
3
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
10.0%
10
Rarely 15.8%
6
21.7%
5
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
19.0%
19
Occasionally 44.7%
17
47.8%
11
65.0%
13
36.8%
7
48.0%
48
Frequently 26.3%
10
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
42.1%
8
23.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share