Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Would you say that religion offers a sense of security in the face of death which is not otherwise possible?
  1) Yes
  2) Uncertain
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 76% 76% -.52
Uncertain 15 15% 91% 1.05
No 9 9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
35
82.0%
41
76.0%
76
Uncertain 16.0%
8
14.0%
7
15.0%
15
No 14.0%
7
4.0%
2
9.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
65
91.7%
11
0.0%
0
76.0%
76
Uncertain 14.1%
12
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
15.0%
15
No 9.4%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
26
69.6%
16
85.0%
17
89.5%
17
76.0%
76
Uncertain 21.1%
8
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
15.0%
15
No 10.5%
4
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share