Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EXIST

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: Religion provides the individual with an interpretation of his existence which could not be discovered by reason alone.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 32 32% 32% -1.24
Agree 51 51% 83% .22
Disagree 17 17% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
15
34.0%
17
32.0%
32
Agree 46.0%
23
56.0%
28
51.0%
51
Disagree 24.0%
12
10.0%
5
17.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
27
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
32.0%
32
Agree 50.6%
43
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
51.0%
51
Disagree 17.6%
15
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
17.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
11
30.4%
7
30.0%
6
42.1%
8
32.0%
32
Agree 44.7%
17
52.2%
12
65.0%
13
47.4%
9
51.0%
51
Disagree 26.3%
10
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
17.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share