Dimensions of Religiosity, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAITH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Faith, or putting full confidence in the things we hope for and being certain of the things we cannot see, is essential to one's religious life.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 74 74% 74% -.55
Uncertain 19 19% 93% 1.11
Disagree 7 7% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 74.0%
37
74.0%
37
74.0%
74
Uncertain 18.0%
9
20.0%
10
19.0%
19
Disagree 8.0%
4
6.0%
3
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 72.9%
62
83.3%
10
66.7%
2
74.0%
74
Uncertain 20.0%
17
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
19
Disagree 7.1%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

100


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 65.8%
25
78.3%
18
75.0%
15
84.2%
16
74.0%
74
Uncertain 26.3%
10
17.4%
4
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
19.0%
19
Disagree 7.9%
3
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
19

100

Bookmark and Share