Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REPENT

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: A person must repent for God to forgive his or her sins.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 59 60.8% 60.8% -.8
Disagree 38 39.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.4%
27
64.0%
32
60.8%
59
Disagree 42.6%
20
36.0%
18
39.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 53.3%
40
92.9%
13
75.0%
6
60.8%
59
Disagree 46.7%
35
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
39.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
20
60.6%
20
61.1%
11
46.7%
7
60.4%
58
Disagree 33.3%
10
39.4%
13
38.9%
7
53.3%
8
39.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share