Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: It is possible for a person to have a well rounded religious life apart from the church.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 66 68% 68% -.63
Uncertain 18 18.6% 86.6% .76
Disagree 13 13.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
34
64.0%
32
68.0%
66
Uncertain 17.0%
8
20.0%
10
18.6%
18
Disagree 10.6%
5
16.0%
8
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 72.0%
54
35.7%
5
87.5%
7
68.0%
66
Uncertain 17.3%
13
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.6%
18
Disagree 10.7%
8
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 76.7%
23
60.6%
20
55.6%
10
80.0%
12
67.7%
65
Uncertain 13.3%
4
18.2%
6
27.8%
5
20.0%
3
18.8%
18
Disagree 10.0%
3
21.2%
7
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share