Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READBIB

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How much time during the week do you spend reading the Bible or other religious material?
  0) None
  1) One-half hour
  2) One hour or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 70 72.2% 72.2% -.57
One-half hour 15 15.5% 87.6% .85
One hour or more 12 12.4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 74.5%
35
70.0%
35
72.2%
70
One-half hour 14.9%
7
16.0%
8
15.5%
15
One hour or more 10.6%
5
14.0%
7
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 74.7%
56
57.1%
8
75.0%
6
72.2%
70
One-half hour 12.0%
9
28.6%
4
25.0%
2
15.5%
15
One hour or more 13.3%
10
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None 63.3%
19
78.8%
26
66.7%
12
80.0%
12
71.9%
69
One-half hour 23.3%
7
15.2%
5
11.1%
2
6.7%
1
15.6%
15
One hour or more 13.3%
4
6.1%
2
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
12.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share