Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIP

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How many of the past four worship services have you attended?
  1) None or one
  2) Two
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or one 75 77.3% 77.3% -.5
Two 12 12.4% 89.7% 1.02
Three or more 10 10.3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None or one 78.7%
37
76.0%
38
77.3%
75
Two 10.6%
5
14.0%
7
12.4%
12
Three or more 10.6%
5
10.0%
5
10.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None or one 82.7%
62
50.0%
7
75.0%
6
77.3%
75
Two 6.7%
5
42.9%
6
12.5%
1
12.4%
12
Three or more 10.7%
8
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
10.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None or one 66.7%
20
81.8%
27
83.3%
15
86.7%
13
78.1%
75
Two 16.7%
5
12.1%
4
11.1%
2
6.7%
1
12.5%
12
Three or more 16.7%
5
6.1%
2
5.6%
1
6.7%
1
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share