Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYER

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Prayer to you is
  1) Incidental or nonexistent
  2) Restricted to formal worship services
  3) For times of stress and/or need
  4) A regular part of my behavior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incidental or nonexistent 23 23.7% 23.7% -1.54
Restricted to formal worship services 9 9.3% 33% -.72
For times of stress and/or need 21 21.6% 54.6% .09
A regular part of my behavior 44 45.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 27.7%
13
20.0%
10
23.7%
23
Restricted to formal worship services 6.4%
3
12.0%
6
9.3%
9
For times of stress and/or need 27.7%
13
16.0%
8
21.6%
21
A regular part of my behavior 38.3%
18
52.0%
26
45.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 29.3%
22
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23.7%
23
Restricted to formal worship services 12.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
9
For times of stress and/or need 22.7%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
21.6%
21
A regular part of my behavior 36.0%
27
100.0%
14
37.5%
3
45.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 16.7%
5
27.3%
9
22.2%
4
33.3%
5
24.0%
23
Restricted to formal worship services 10.0%
3
6.1%
2
11.1%
2
13.3%
2
9.4%
9
For times of stress and/or need 20.0%
6
27.3%
9
16.7%
3
20.0%
3
21.9%
21
A regular part of my behavior 53.3%
16
39.4%
13
50.0%
9
33.3%
5
44.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share