Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARRIAGE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. For your marriage ceremony, who do you believe should perform the ceremony?
  1) A religious official
  2) Either a religious official or civil authority
  3) A civil authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A religious official 73 75.3% 75.3% -.54
Either a religious official or civil authority 20 20.6% 95.9% 1.32
A civil authority 4 4.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious official 76.6%
36
74.0%
37
75.3%
73
Either a religious official or civil authority 19.1%
9
22.0%
11
20.6%
20
A civil authority 4.3%
2
4.0%
2
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A religious official 72.0%
54
92.9%
13
75.0%
6
75.3%
73
Either a religious official or civil authority 22.7%
17
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
20.6%
20
A civil authority 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
A religious official 80.0%
24
78.8%
26
83.3%
15
53.3%
8
76.0%
73
Either a religious official or civil authority 20.0%
6
21.2%
7
5.6%
1
33.3%
5
19.8%
19
A civil authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
13.3%
2
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share