Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PURPOSE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: One's religious commitment gives life a certain purpose which it could not otherwise have.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 27.8% 27.8% -1.34
Agree 51 52.6% 80.4% .12
Disagree 19 19.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
10
34.0%
17
27.8%
27
Agree 55.3%
26
50.0%
25
52.6%
51
Disagree 23.4%
11
16.0%
8
19.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
21
35.7%
5
12.5%
1
27.8%
27
Agree 52.0%
39
57.1%
8
50.0%
4
52.6%
51
Disagree 20.0%
15
7.1%
1
37.5%
3
19.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
9
27.3%
9
38.9%
7
13.3%
2
28.1%
27
Agree 50.0%
15
51.5%
17
38.9%
7
73.3%
11
52.1%
50
Disagree 20.0%
6
21.2%
7
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
19.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share