Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Are there particular moments when you would say you feel close to God?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Occasionally
  3) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 17 17.5% 17.5% -1.71
Rarely 16 16.5% 34% -.69
Occasionally 46 47.4% 81.4% .34
Frequently 18 18.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 19.1%
9
16.0%
8
17.5%
17
Rarely 21.3%
10
12.0%
6
16.5%
16
Occasionally 42.6%
20
52.0%
26
47.4%
46
Frequently 17.0%
8
20.0%
10
18.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 21.3%
16
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.5%
17
Rarely 17.3%
13
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.5%
16
Occasionally 46.7%
35
57.1%
8
37.5%
3
47.4%
46
Frequently 14.7%
11
42.9%
6
12.5%
1
18.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Never 10.0%
3
24.2%
8
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
17.7%
17
Rarely 20.0%
6
18.2%
6
11.1%
2
13.3%
2
16.7%
16
Occasionally 43.3%
13
42.4%
14
44.4%
8
66.7%
10
46.9%
45
Frequently 26.7%
8
15.2%
5
22.2%
4
6.7%
1
18.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share