Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Would you say that religion offers a sense of security in the face of death which is not otherwise possible?
  1) Yes
  2) Uncertain
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 78.4% 78.4% -.49
Uncertain 13 13.4% 91.8% 1.14
No 8 8.2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
35
82.0%
41
78.4%
76
Uncertain 14.9%
7
12.0%
6
13.4%
13
No 10.6%
5
6.0%
3
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
59
78.6%
11
75.0%
6
78.4%
76
Uncertain 10.7%
8
21.4%
3
25.0%
2
13.4%
13
No 10.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
23
78.8%
26
88.9%
16
66.7%
10
78.1%
75
Uncertain 10.0%
3
15.2%
5
11.1%
2
20.0%
3
13.5%
13
No 13.3%
4
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share