Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EXIST

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: Religion provides the individual with an interpretation of his existence which could not be discovered by reason alone.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 29.9% 29.9% -1.28
Agree 46 47.4% 77.3% .1
Disagree 22 22.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
13
32.0%
16
29.9%
29
Agree 44.7%
21
50.0%
25
47.4%
46
Disagree 27.7%
13
18.0%
9
22.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
23
28.6%
4
25.0%
2
29.9%
29
Agree 44.0%
33
71.4%
10
37.5%
3
47.4%
46
Disagree 25.3%
19
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
22.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
10
30.3%
10
27.8%
5
26.7%
4
30.2%
29
Agree 46.7%
14
39.4%
13
50.0%
9
60.0%
9
46.9%
45
Disagree 20.0%
6
30.3%
10
22.2%
4
13.3%
2
22.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share