Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAITH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Faith, or putting full confidence in the things we hope for and being certain of the things we cannot see, is essential to one's religious life.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 65 67% 67% -.64
Uncertain 21 21.6% 88.7% .8
Disagree 11 11.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 63.8%
30
70.0%
35
67.0%
65
Uncertain 25.5%
12
18.0%
9
21.6%
21
Disagree 10.6%
5
12.0%
6
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 64.0%
48
85.7%
12
62.5%
5
67.0%
65
Uncertain 22.7%
17
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
21.6%
21
Disagree 13.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
19
72.7%
24
66.7%
12
60.0%
9
66.7%
64
Uncertain 26.7%
8
12.1%
4
27.8%
5
26.7%
4
21.9%
21
Disagree 10.0%
3
15.2%
5
5.6%
1
13.3%
2
11.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share