Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 75 77.3% 77.3% -.5
Black 14 14.4% 91.8% 1.12
Other 8 8.2% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.7%
37
76.0%
38
77.3%
75
Black 12.8%
6
16.0%
8
14.4%
14
Other 8.5%
4
8.0%
4
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.3%
75
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.4%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

97


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 76.7%
23
66.7%
22
88.9%
16
93.3%
14
78.1%
75
Black 13.3%
4
21.2%
7
11.1%
2
6.7%
1
14.6%
14
Other 10.0%
3
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share