Dimensions of Religiosity, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CSTAT

College class
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 30 31.3% 31.3% -1.13
Sophomore 33 34.4% 65.6% -.18
Junior 18 18.8% 84.4% .77
Senior 15 15.6% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Freshman 25.5%
12
36.7%
18
31.3%
30
Sophomore 40.4%
19
28.6%
14
34.4%
33
Junior 14.9%
7
22.4%
11
18.8%
18
Senior 19.1%
9
12.2%
6
15.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Freshman 30.7%
23
28.6%
4
42.9%
3
31.3%
30
Sophomore 29.3%
22
50.0%
7
57.1%
4
34.4%
33
Junior 21.3%
16
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
18
Senior 18.7%
14
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
30
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
33
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
18.8%
18
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
15.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

96

Bookmark and Share