Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC1

Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God? (Choose one answer)
  1) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.
  2) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  3) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times.
  4) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind.
  5) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out.
  6) I don't believe in God.
  7) None of the above represents what I believe.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 48 55.8% 55.8% -.62
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 21 24.4% 80.2% -.04
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 2 2.3% 82.6% .54
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 4 4.7% 87.2% 1.13
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 4 4.7% 91.9% 1.71
I don't believe in God. 3 3.5% 95.3% 2.29
None of the above represents what I believe. 4 4.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 56.1%
23
55.6%
25
55.8%
48
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 24.4%
10
24.4%
11
24.4%
21
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 2.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
2
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 2.4%
1
6.7%
3
4.7%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 4.9%
2
4.4%
2
4.7%
4
I don't believe in God. 7.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
None of the above represents what I believe. 2.4%
1
6.7%
3
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 50.7%
37
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.8%
48
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 27.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
21
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 1.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
I don't believe in God. 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
None of the above represents what I believe. 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 50.0%
14
62.1%
18
41.7%
5
64.7%
11
55.8%
48
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 21.4%
6
24.1%
7
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
24.4%
21
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.3%
2
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 10.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
I don't believe in God. 3.6%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
None of the above represents what I believe. 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 80.6%
25
72.7%
8
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
55.8%
48
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 19.4%
6
18.2%
2
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
16.0%
4
24.4%
21
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.3%
2
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
4.7%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
4.7%
4
I don't believe in God. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
3.5%
3
None of the above represents what I believe. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share