Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC4

The Devil actually exists. (Choose how certain you are this is true.)
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 39 45.3% 45.3% -.88
Probably true 29 33.7% 79.1% .16
Probably not true 10 11.6% 90.7% 1.19
Definitely not true 8 9.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely true 48.8%
20
42.2%
19
45.3%
39
Probably true 29.3%
12
37.8%
17
33.7%
29
Probably not true 12.2%
5
11.1%
5
11.6%
10
Definitely not true 9.8%
4
8.9%
4
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Completely true 42.5%
31
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.3%
39
Probably true 32.9%
24
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.7%
29
Probably not true 13.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
Definitely not true 11.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Completely true 39.3%
11
55.2%
16
33.3%
4
47.1%
8
45.3%
39
Probably true 25.0%
7
31.0%
9
41.7%
5
47.1%
8
33.7%
29
Probably not true 21.4%
6
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
11.6%
10
Definitely not true 14.3%
4
6.9%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Completely true 71.0%
22
63.6%
7
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.0%
4
45.3%
39
Probably true 22.6%
7
36.4%
4
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
32.0%
8
33.7%
29
Probably not true 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
11.6%
10
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share