Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC5

Belief in Jesus Christ as Saviour is... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 52 60.5% 60.5% -.74
Would probably help 19 22.1% 82.6% .55
Probably has no influence 15 17.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 58.5%
24
62.2%
28
60.5%
52
Would probably help 17.1%
7
26.7%
12
22.1%
19
Probably has no influence 24.4%
10
11.1%
5
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 57.5%
42
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.5%
52
Would probably help 23.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
22.1%
19
Probably has no influence 19.2%
14
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.0%
14
65.5%
19
75.0%
9
58.8%
10
60.5%
52
Would probably help 21.4%
6
17.2%
5
16.7%
2
35.3%
6
22.1%
19
Probably has no influence 28.6%
8
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 80.6%
25
72.7%
8
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
24.0%
6
60.5%
52
Would probably help 16.1%
5
27.3%
3
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
22.1%
19
Probably has no influence 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share