Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC6

Being a member of your particular religious faith is... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 9 10.5% 10.5% -2.11
Would probably help 31 36% 46.5% -.63
Probably has no influence 46 53.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 12.2%
5
8.9%
4
10.5%
9
Would probably help 39.0%
16
33.3%
15
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence 48.8%
20
57.8%
26
53.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 6.8%
5
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
Would probably help 35.6%
26
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence 57.5%
42
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 10.7%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.5%
9
Would probably help 39.3%
11
31.0%
9
50.0%
6
29.4%
5
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence 50.0%
14
55.2%
16
50.0%
6
58.8%
10
53.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 19.4%
6
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.5%
9
Would probably help 38.7%
12
54.5%
6
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
16.0%
4
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence 41.9%
13
36.4%
4
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
80.0%
20
53.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share