Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC7

Being completely ignorant of Jesus, as might be the case for people living in other countries, will... (Choose one answer)
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 4 4.7% 4.7% -2.64
May possibly prevent salvation 31 36% 40.7% -.93
Probably has no influence on salvation 51 59.3% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 9.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
May possibly prevent salvation 39.0%
16
33.3%
15
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence on salvation 51.2%
21
66.7%
30
59.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
May possibly prevent salvation 35.6%
26
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence on salvation 60.3%
44
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
59.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 3.6%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
May possibly prevent salvation 32.1%
9
31.0%
9
41.7%
5
47.1%
8
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence on salvation 64.3%
18
58.6%
17
58.3%
7
52.9%
9
59.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 9.7%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
May possibly prevent salvation 48.4%
15
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.0%
2
36.0%
31
Probably has no influence on salvation 41.9%
13
36.4%
4
50.0%
6
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
92.0%
23
59.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share