Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC8

Doing good for others is ... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 26 30.2% 30.2% -1.29
Would probably help 48 55.8% 86% .25
Probably has no influence 12 14% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 31.7%
13
28.9%
13
30.2%
26
Would probably help 46.3%
19
64.4%
29
55.8%
48
Probably has no influence 22.0%
9
6.7%
3
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 27.4%
20
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.2%
26
Would probably help 56.2%
41
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
55.8%
48
Probably has no influence 16.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 35.7%
10
17.2%
5
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
30.2%
26
Would probably help 46.4%
13
69.0%
20
41.7%
5
58.8%
10
55.8%
48
Probably has no influence 17.9%
5
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 45.2%
14
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
30.2%
26
Would probably help 48.4%
15
63.6%
7
75.0%
9
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
44.0%
11
55.8%
48
Probably has no influence 6.5%
2
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share