Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC9

Loving thy neighbor is ... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 30 34.9% 34.9% -1.19
Would probably help 46 53.5% 88.4% .36
Probably has no influence 10 11.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 31.7%
13
37.8%
17
34.9%
30
Would probably help 51.2%
21
55.6%
25
53.5%
46
Probably has no influence 17.1%
7
6.7%
3
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 30.1%
22
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
34.9%
30
Would probably help 56.2%
41
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
53.5%
46
Probably has no influence 13.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 46.4%
13
20.7%
6
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
34.9%
30
Would probably help 32.1%
9
69.0%
20
58.3%
7
58.8%
10
53.5%
46
Probably has no influence 21.4%
6
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 45.2%
14
54.5%
6
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
34.9%
30
Would probably help 48.4%
15
45.5%
5
75.0%
9
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
44.0%
11
53.5%
46
Probably has no influence 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share