Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC11

How often, if at all, are table prayers or grace said before or after meals in your home?
  1) We say grace at all meals
  2) We say grace at least once a day
  3) We say grace at least once a week
  4) We say grace, but only on special occasions
  5) We never, or hardly ever, say grace

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We say grace at all meals 25 29.1% 29.1% -1.17
We say grace at least once a day 20 23.3% 52.3% -.51
We say grace at least once a week 6 7% 59.3% .15
We say grace, but only on special occasions 20 23.3% 82.6% .81
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 15 17.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 39.0%
16
20.0%
9
29.1%
25
We say grace at least once a day 12.2%
5
33.3%
15
23.3%
20
We say grace at least once a week 9.8%
4
4.4%
2
7.0%
6
We say grace, but only on special occasions 26.8%
11
20.0%
9
23.3%
20
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 12.2%
5
22.2%
10
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 24.7%
18
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
We say grace at least once a day 24.7%
18
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
20
We say grace at least once a week 5.5%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
We say grace, but only on special occasions 24.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
23.3%
20
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 20.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 21.4%
6
41.4%
12
8.3%
1
35.3%
6
29.1%
25
We say grace at least once a day 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
58.3%
7
5.9%
1
23.3%
20
We say grace at least once a week 7.1%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.0%
6
We say grace, but only on special occasions 17.9%
5
17.2%
5
25.0%
3
41.2%
7
23.3%
20
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 28.6%
8
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 45.2%
14
36.4%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
29.1%
25
We say grace at least once a day 25.8%
8
18.2%
2
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.0%
3
23.3%
20
We say grace at least once a week 12.9%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
We say grace, but only on special occasions 9.7%
3
36.4%
4
16.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
23.3%
20
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 6.5%
2
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
36.0%
9
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share