Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC12

How often do you pray privately? (Choose the answer which comes closest to what you do.)
  1) I never pray, or only do so at church services.
  2) I pray only on very special occasions.
  3) I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals.
  4) I pray quite often, but not at regular times.
  5) I pray regularly once a day or more.
  6) I pray regularly several times a week.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 14 16.3% 16.3% -1.59
I pray only on very special occasions. 7 8.1% 24.4% -.97
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 21 24.4% 48.8% -.34
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 17 19.8% 68.6% .28
I pray regularly once a day or more. 16 18.6% 87.2% .91
I pray regularly several times a week. 11 12.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 17.1%
7
15.6%
7
16.3%
14
I pray only on very special occasions. 17.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 19.5%
8
28.9%
13
24.4%
21
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 12.2%
5
26.7%
12
19.8%
17
I pray regularly once a day or more. 17.1%
7
20.0%
9
18.6%
16
I pray regularly several times a week. 17.1%
7
8.9%
4
12.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 17.8%
13
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
I pray only on very special occasions. 6.8%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 27.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
21
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 17.8%
13
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.8%
17
I pray regularly once a day or more. 20.5%
15
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
I pray regularly several times a week. 9.6%
7
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 17.9%
5
20.7%
6
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
16.3%
14
I pray only on very special occasions. 10.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.1%
7
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 25.0%
7
20.7%
6
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
24.4%
21
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 17.9%
5
20.7%
6
33.3%
4
11.8%
2
19.8%
17
I pray regularly once a day or more. 17.9%
5
17.2%
5
16.7%
2
23.5%
4
18.6%
16
I pray regularly several times a week. 10.7%
3
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
12.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
16.3%
14
I pray only on very special occasions. 6.5%
2
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
8.1%
7
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 9.7%
3
27.3%
3
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
24.4%
21
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 25.8%
8
27.3%
3
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
8.0%
2
19.8%
17
I pray regularly once a day or more. 38.7%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
I pray regularly several times a week. 16.1%
5
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
12.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share