Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC13

How important is prayer in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 26 30.2% 30.2% -1.18
Fairly important 27 31.4% 61.6% -.21
Not too important 21 24.4% 86% .75
Not important 12 14% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 31.7%
13
28.9%
13
30.2%
26
Fairly important 29.3%
12
33.3%
15
31.4%
27
Not too important 24.4%
10
24.4%
11
24.4%
21
Not important 14.6%
6
13.3%
6
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Extremely important 24.7%
18
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.2%
26
Fairly important 34.2%
25
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
27
Not too important 24.7%
18
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
21
Not important 16.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Extremely important 32.1%
9
31.0%
9
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
30.2%
26
Fairly important 21.4%
6
48.3%
14
25.0%
3
23.5%
4
31.4%
27
Not too important 28.6%
8
6.9%
2
25.0%
3
47.1%
8
24.4%
21
Not important 17.9%
5
13.8%
4
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Extremely important 48.4%
15
27.3%
3
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
4.0%
1
30.2%
26
Fairly important 45.2%
14
54.5%
6
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
31.4%
27
Not too important 6.5%
2
18.2%
2
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
10
24.4%
21
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
14.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share