Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC14

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 26 30.2% 30.2% -1.27
Yes, I think I have 35 40.7% 70.9% .02
No 25 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 29.3%
12
31.1%
14
30.2%
26
Yes, I think I have 36.6%
15
44.4%
20
40.7%
35
No 34.1%
14
24.4%
11
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.8%
21
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.2%
26
Yes, I think I have 41.1%
30
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.7%
35
No 30.1%
22
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
7
41.4%
12
33.3%
4
17.6%
3
30.2%
26
Yes, I think I have 42.9%
12
37.9%
11
33.3%
4
47.1%
8
40.7%
35
No 32.1%
9
20.7%
6
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 48.4%
15
18.2%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.0%
4
30.2%
26
Yes, I think I have 38.7%
12
72.7%
8
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
28.0%
7
40.7%
35
No 12.9%
4
9.1%
1
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
56.0%
14
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share