Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC15

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A sense of being saved in Christ.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 30 34.9% 34.9% -1.19
Yes, I think I have 27 31.4% 66.3% .01
No 29 33.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 36.6%
15
33.3%
15
34.9%
30
Yes, I think I have 24.4%
10
37.8%
17
31.4%
27
No 39.0%
16
28.9%
13
33.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 35.6%
26
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
34.9%
30
Yes, I think I have 32.9%
24
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
27
No 31.5%
23
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
7
55.2%
16
33.3%
4
17.6%
3
34.9%
30
Yes, I think I have 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
50.0%
6
52.9%
9
31.4%
27
No 50.0%
14
27.6%
8
16.7%
2
29.4%
5
33.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 54.8%
17
36.4%
4
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
12.0%
3
34.9%
30
Yes, I think I have 29.0%
9
36.4%
4
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
24.0%
6
31.4%
27
No 16.1%
5
27.3%
3
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
64.0%
16
33.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share