Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC16

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being afraid of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 21 24.4% 24.4% -1.53
Yes, I think I have 20 23.3% 47.7% -.33
No 45 52.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 31.7%
13
17.8%
8
24.4%
21
Yes, I think I have 26.8%
11
20.0%
9
23.3%
20
No 41.5%
17
62.2%
28
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 21.9%
16
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
21
Yes, I think I have 19.2%
14
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.3%
20
No 58.9%
43
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 10.7%
3
48.3%
14
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
24.4%
21
Yes, I think I have 28.6%
8
20.7%
6
8.3%
1
29.4%
5
23.3%
20
No 60.7%
17
31.0%
9
83.3%
10
52.9%
9
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 32.3%
10
36.4%
4
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
24.4%
21
Yes, I think I have 19.4%
6
27.3%
3
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
23.3%
20
No 48.4%
15
36.4%
4
58.3%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
15
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share