Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC17

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being punished by God for something you had done.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 16 18.6% 18.6% -1.67
Yes, I think I have 31 36% 54.7% -.35
No 39 45.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 24.4%
10
13.3%
6
18.6%
16
Yes, I think I have 31.7%
13
40.0%
18
36.0%
31
No 43.9%
18
46.7%
21
45.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 16.4%
12
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
Yes, I think I have 32.9%
24
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.0%
31
No 50.7%
37
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.3%
4
31.0%
9
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
18.6%
16
Yes, I think I have 39.3%
11
31.0%
9
16.7%
2
52.9%
9
36.0%
31
No 46.4%
13
37.9%
11
75.0%
9
35.3%
6
45.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 29.0%
9
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.0%
3
18.6%
16
Yes, I think I have 29.0%
9
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
36.0%
9
36.0%
31
No 41.9%
13
27.3%
3
50.0%
6
100.0%
3
25.0%
1
52.0%
13
45.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share