Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC18

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being tempted by the Devil.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 32 37.2% 37.2% -1.13
Yes, I think I have 27 31.4% 68.6% .07
No 27 31.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 31.7%
13
42.2%
19
37.2%
32
Yes, I think I have 36.6%
15
26.7%
12
31.4%
27
No 31.7%
13
31.1%
14
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 38.4%
28
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.2%
32
Yes, I think I have 24.7%
18
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
31.4%
27
No 37.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 21.4%
6
51.7%
15
25.0%
3
47.1%
8
37.2%
32
Yes, I think I have 39.3%
11
27.6%
8
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
31.4%
27
No 39.3%
11
20.7%
6
41.7%
5
29.4%
5
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 48.4%
15
54.5%
6
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.0%
4
37.2%
32
Yes, I think I have 35.5%
11
36.4%
4
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
31.4%
27
No 16.1%
5
9.1%
1
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
64.0%
16
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share