Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC19B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 75.6% 75.6% -.56
No 21 24.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
28
82.2%
37
75.6%
65
No 31.7%
13
17.8%
8
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
56
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.6%
65
No 23.3%
17
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
21
82.8%
24
75.0%
9
64.7%
11
75.6%
65
No 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
27
54.5%
6
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
76.0%
19
75.6%
65
No 12.9%
4
45.5%
5
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share