Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC19A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 51.2% 51.2% -.97
No 42 48.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
22
48.9%
22
51.2%
44
No 46.3%
19
51.1%
23
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
35
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
51.2%
44
No 52.1%
38
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
16
62.1%
18
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
51.2%
44
No 42.9%
12
37.9%
11
66.7%
8
64.7%
11
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
21
45.5%
5
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
51.2%
44
No 32.3%
10
54.5%
6
58.3%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
48.0%
12
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share