Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC20B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Blessed are the strong: for they shall be the sword of God." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 36% 36% -1.33
No 55 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
15
35.6%
16
36.0%
31
No 63.4%
26
64.4%
29
64.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
22
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
36.0%
31
No 69.9%
51
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
11
27.6%
8
25.0%
3
52.9%
9
36.0%
31
No 60.7%
17
72.4%
21
75.0%
9
47.1%
8
64.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
9
54.5%
6
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
40.0%
10
36.0%
31
No 71.0%
22
45.5%
5
75.0%
9
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
60.0%
15
64.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share