Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC20A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Blessed are the strong: for they shall be the sword of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 50% 50% -.99
No 43 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
20
51.1%
23
50.0%
43
No 51.2%
21
48.9%
22
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
33
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
43
No 54.8%
40
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
18
27.6%
8
41.7%
5
70.6%
12
50.0%
43
No 35.7%
10
72.4%
21
58.3%
7
29.4%
5
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
72.7%
8
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
10
50.0%
43
No 54.8%
17
27.3%
3
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
15
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share