Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC21B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 18.6% 18.6% -2.08
No 70 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
7
20.0%
9
18.6%
16
No 82.9%
34
80.0%
36
81.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
15
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
No 79.5%
58
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
81.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
27.6%
8
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
18.6%
16
No 82.1%
23
72.4%
21
83.3%
10
94.1%
16
81.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
5
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
18.6%
16
No 83.9%
26
72.7%
8
100.0%
12
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
76.0%
19
81.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share